PHOTOS – 2017 – HANNOVER

Information and guidelines on the use of the event’s pictures are available here [pdf to prepare + link to add] 3Mb.


HOST SPOT – « IDEENEXPO »
« Science Me! 2017 » took place in the Convention Center of the estate of the Deutsche Messe, during the 6th edition of « IdeenExpo », the big exhibit on science and technics organised every odd year (ca. 350’000 visitors during 9 days).
Other images of « IdeenExpo 17 » are available here.


« SCIENCE ME! 2017 » CONVENTION CENTER
The competition, one of the hundreds of workshops organised during « IdeenExpo 17 », took place in the 800-seats auditorium of the Convention Center.


MASTER OF CEREMONY, JURY, STAFF, AND OTHERS
On stage – Master of CeremonyRebecca Claude (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).
In front of the stage – Jury: Name1, Name2, Name 3, and Name 4 (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).
In front of the stage – Local Organising Committee: Sebastian Skorzinski and Johannes Hinrichs (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).
Backstage (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen): Marike Schiwckardi, Marius Herold, Jonas Pöhls, Ricarda Kuntze, Alexander Simm and Ching-Yen Huang.



THE PUBLIC
Between 70 and 200 spectators attended each show, suming up to a total audience of ca. 2’000 laymen of all ages during the whole event.


TEAM #1 – PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY –  SPECIAL PRIZE 
Marlie Van Gils + Matthias De Bot
Technopolis | Mechelen, Belgium



TEAM #2 – PHYSICS
Nicki Källmann + Mikael Nyberg
Physics Road Show | Åbo Akademi University | Turku, Finland



TEAM #3 – PHYSICS
Camille DeValk + Daan Fuldner
Freezing Physics | Stichting Rino | Leiden, The Netherlands



TEAM #4 – MATHEMATICS
Adélie Garin + Laura Grave de Peralta
Mathscope | Université de Genève | Genève, Switzerland



TEAM #5 – PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY –  THIRD PRIZE 
Raid Vellerind + Mats Mikkor
Teadusteater Kvark | Tartu, Estonia



TEAM #6 – PHYSICS
Alexandra Wald + Niklas Kramer
Physikshow | Universität Bonn | Bonn, Germany



TEAM #7 – CHEMISTRY
Bastien Néel + Jacob Olchowka
Chimiscope | Université de Genève | Genève, Switzerland



TEAM #8 – PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY
Helen Sepman + Kenneth Tuul
Science Bus | Tartu Ülikool | Tartu, Estonia



TEAM #9 – PHYSICS
Maria Mironova + Amelie Schulte
Zauberhafte Physik | Georg-August-Universität Göttingen | Göttingen, Germany



TEAM #10 – PHYSICS –  FIRST PRIZE 
Sven Dražan + Ondřej Herzán
VIDA! Science Centre | Brno, Czech Republic



TEAM #11 – PHYSICS
David Ansell
Sciansell | Cambridge, United Kingdom